Other residential care facilities

NAICS Code: 623900

Employment 2024
165,800
Projected 2034
170,000
Growth Rate
+2.5%
Net Job Change
+4,200
The verdict

BLS projects Other residential care facilities to grow +2.5% through 2034 - 0.1 points faster than the 2.4% average across 291 U.S. industries, faster-growing than 49% of them. Its trajectory is close to the typical U.S. industry.

+2.5%
Growth 2024–34
49th
growth percentile
165,800
Workers (2024, ×1k)
+4,200
Net jobs (×1k)

Where Other residential care facilities sits among all industries

Projected 2024–2034 growth across 291 U.S. industries (BLS). This industry is marked in rose.

projected growth distribution - Other residential care facilities marked 21 industries at -15–-10% 21 -15 23 industries at -10–-5% 23 -10 41 industries at -5–0% 41 -5 128 industries at 0–5% 128 0 51 industries at 5–10% 51 5 14 industries at 10–15% 14 10 4 industries at 15–20% 4 15 3 industries at 20–25% 3 20 6 industries at 25–30% 6 25 projected growth (%) →
Top 51% by projected growth Higher projected growth than 49% of all 291 industries.

Other residential care facilities has projected growth of 2.5%. Distribution: 21 industries at -15--10%; 23 industries at -10--5%; 41 industries at -5-0%; 128 industries at 0-5%; 51 industries at 5-10%; 14 industries at 10-15%; 4 industries at 15-20%; 3 industries at 20-25%; 6 industries at 25-30%.

Industry Insight

The Other residential care facilities industry is classified under NAICS code 623900 and employed approximately 165,800 workers in 2024 according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics Employment Projections program. By 2034, BLS projects employment will reach 170,000 - a net change of +4,200 jobs over the decade. That works out to a +2.5% projected growth rate, a measured but positive trajectory.

NAICS 623900 sits within a broader sector ecosystem whose health depends on demographic trends, technology adoption curves, and policy decisions on immigration, tax incentives, and labor regulation. The occupation mix inside Other residential care facilities determines how AI displacement risk filters down to individual workers, industries dominated by clerical and routine analytical roles face the steepest exposure, while those anchored in physical skill, patient care, or creative judgment retain stronger resilience.

Use this industry profile alongside our occupation rankings and employer AI risk grades to build a full picture. The BLS publishes detailed wage and employment figures for each sector in its Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics and Employment Projections programs. The BLS Employment Projections methodology blends input-output modeling, productivity forecasts, and occupational staffing patterns, so estimates are directional rather than precise, and industry-level outcomes depend heavily on macroeconomic conditions that evolve between projection cycles.

Peer Industries by Employment

How Other residential care facilities (NAICS 623900) compares to industries of similar size, ordered by 2024 BLS employment.

Peer industries by 2024 employment, with 2034 projections and growth rates
Industry 2024 Growth
Dairy product manufacturing 168,000 +6.4%
Other residential care facilities 165,800 +2.5%
Other electrical equipment and component manufacturing 165,700 +29.2%
Psychiatric and substance abuse hospitals; private 165,200 +10.5%
Motor vehicle body and trailer manufacturing 163,500 +3.4%
Other building equipment contractors 162,800 +4.8%

Peers are selected by similarity in 2024 employment. Figures in thousands. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2024–2034.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people work in Other residential care facilities?

As of 2024, the Other residential care facilities industry employs approximately 165,800 workers in the United States, according to BLS Employment Projections data.

Is Other residential care facilities growing or declining?

The Other residential care facilities industry is projected to grow by 2.5% from 2024 to 2034, a net change of +4,200 jobs over the decade.

What jobs are in the Other residential care facilities industry?

The Other residential care facilities industry (NAICS 623900) employs workers across a range of occupations. Browse the full occupations directory to see AI exposure scores, wage data, and growth projections for specific roles common in this industry.

How will AI affect the Other residential care facilities industry?

AI impact on the Other residential care facilities industry depends on the specific occupation mix. Industries with more routine data processing and clerical roles tend to have higher AI displacement risk, while those requiring physical labor, complex judgment, or creative work face lower risk. View occupation-level AI exposure scores for detailed analysis.

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics Employment Projections 2024–2034 Bureau of Labor Statistics Employment Projections 2024–2034 Employment figures in thousands. Data reflects projected changes over the 2024–2034 decade