Roustabouts, oil and gas
SOC Code: 47-5071
Roustabouts, oil and gas carries a 23% AI exposure score (Medium automation risk), with a median annual wage of $47,510 and +2.5% projected employment growth from 2024 to 2034 (BLS), affecting approximately 46,000 workers. Full task breakdown, skills, and employer data are below.
Proportion of tasks susceptible to AI automation (O*NET analysis)
At 23% AI exposure, Roustabouts, oil and gas sits 14 points below the 37.2% average across 832 U.S. occupations - more exposed than 11% of them. It ranks among the more AI-resilient roles in the dataset.
Where Roustabouts, oil and gas sits among all occupations
AI-exposure score distribution across 832 U.S. occupations (O*NET task analysis). This occupation is marked in rose.
Roustabouts, oil and gas has ai exposure of 23%. Distribution: 1 occupations at 0-10%; 43 occupations at 10-20%; 184 occupations at 20-30%; 332 occupations at 30-40%; 158 occupations at 40-50%; 64 occupations at 50-60%; 29 occupations at 60-70%; 15 occupations at 70-80%; 5 occupations at 80-90%; 1 occupations at 90-100%.
Source: O*NET task data (U.S. Department of Labor); AI-exposure scores are PlainWorkforce's analysis. As of BLS 2024–2034.
Roustabouts, oil and gas vs. its occupational neighbors
AI exposure (horizontal) vs projected 2024–2034 growth (vertical) for occupations in the same SOC group. Roustabouts, oil and gas is marked in rose; the top-left corner is the most future-proof.
Source: BLS Employment Projections 2024–2034 (growth) and O*NET (AI-exposure analysis by PlainWorkforce).
Employment Projections
Occupation Insight
Roustabouts, oil and gas (SOC 47-5071) carries an AI exposure score of 23%, placing it in the Medium automation-risk tier. This score is computed from O*NET Database 30.0 task-level analysis, where each task an occupation performs is evaluated against current generative AI, robotic process automation, and machine-learning capabilities. A score below 40% reflects tasks anchored in physical dexterity, unstructured environments, or high-touch human interaction that current AI cannot reliably replicate.
The economic context matters alongside the risk score. BLS counted approximately 46,000 workers in this occupation in 2024, and projects a +2.5% change through 2034 - modest growth that keeps the occupation viable even as tasks evolve. Median annual compensation stands at $47,510, reflecting both skill scarcity and the value employers place on the tasks that remain difficult to automate. Entry typically requires No formal educational credential, plus None of related experience.
For career planners, this profile should be read alongside the task, skill, and knowledge breakdowns below and the list of employers whose workforce composition includes Roustabouts, oil and gas. Adjacent occupations shown further down offer lateral moves that preserve industry knowledge while potentially reducing exposure. Pair the AI exposure score with the BLS employment projection and wage percentiles above for a complete career assessment.
Education & Entry Requirements
Top Tasks (O*NET)
- 1. Unscrew or tighten pipes, casing, tubing, and pump rods, using hand and power wrenches and tongs.
- 2. Dismantle and repair oil field machinery, boilers, and steam engine parts, using hand tools and power tools.
- 3. Guide cranes to move loads about decks.
- 4. Walk flow lines to locate leaks, using electronic detectors and by making visual inspections, and repair the leaks.
- 5. Lay gas and oil pipelines.
- 6. Dig holes, set forms, and mix and pour concrete into forms to make foundations for wood or steel derricks.
- 7. Bolt together pump and engine parts.
- 8. Move pipes to and from trucks, using truck winches and motorized lifts, or by hand.
- 9. Clean trucks used in the fields.
- 10. Supply equipment to rig floors as requested and provide assistance to roughnecks.
Key Skills Required
- Critical Thinking
- Monitoring
- Operations Monitoring
- Operation and Control
- Quality Control Analysis
- Judgment and Decision Making
- Active Listening
- Social Perceptiveness
- Equipment Maintenance
- Repairing
Knowledge Areas
- Mechanical
- Customer and Personal Service
- Production and Processing
- Transportation
- Mathematics
- English Language
- Physics
- Education and Training
- Engineering and Technology
- Building and Construction
Frequently Asked Questions
Will AI replace Roustabouts, oil and gas?
Roustabouts, oil and gas has an AI exposure score of 23%, indicating a medium level of automation risk. The majority of tasks in this role require human judgment, creativity, or physical presence that AI cannot easily replicate.
What is the job outlook for Roustabouts, oil and gas?
According to BLS Employment Projections 2024-2034, Roustabouts, oil and gas is projected to grow by 2.5% over the decade. Current employment stands at approximately 46,000 workers.
What skills are needed for Roustabouts, oil and gas?
Key skills for Roustabouts, oil and gas include Critical Thinking, Monitoring, Operations Monitoring, and others. Typical entry-level education is No formal educational credential.
How much do Roustabouts, oil and gas earn?
The median annual wage for Roustabouts, oil and gas is $47,510, according to BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2024). Actual earnings vary by location, experience, industry, and employer. The BLS publishes detailed wage percentiles by region in its Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program.
What education is required for Roustabouts, oil and gas?
The typical entry-level education for Roustabouts, oil and gas is No formal educational credential. Employers generally expect None of related work experience. On-the-job training typically involves Moderate-term on-the-job training. Requirements can vary by employer and specialization.
Which companies employ Roustabouts, oil and gas?
Roustabouts, oil and gas roles exist across many industries and employers. Workforce composition is estimated from BLS industry-occupation employment distributions matched to SEC-registered public companies.
AI Exposure Rating
Medium automation risk based on 10 analyzed tasks. Most tasks require human judgment and are resistant to automation.
Related Occupations
Career Guides
Explore More on PlainWorkforce
Data sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics Employment Projections 2024–2034 and O*NET Database 30.0. Employment figures are rounded. Wage data from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (OES).