Medium AI Risk Average

Managers, all other

SOC Code: 11-9199

Managers, all other carries a 39% AI exposure score (Medium automation risk), with a median annual wage of $136,550 and +4.5% projected employment growth from 2024 to 2034 (BLS), affecting approximately 1,333,700 workers. Full task breakdown, skills, and employer data are below.

AI Exposure Score
39% Medium

Proportion of tasks susceptible to AI automation (O*NET analysis)

Projected Growth
+4.5%
2024–2034 (BLS)
+59,800 jobs
Median Annual Wage
$136,550
BLS May 2024
How wage figures are sourced →
The verdict

At 39% AI exposure, Managers, all other sits 2 points above the 37.2% average across 832 U.S. occupations - more exposed than 67% of them. Most of its core tasks still require human judgment.

39%
AI exposure
Top 33%
most exposed
+4.5%
Job growth 2024–34
$136,550
Median wage

Where Managers, all other sits among all occupations

AI-exposure score distribution across 832 U.S. occupations (O*NET task analysis). This occupation is marked in rose.

AI exposure distribution - Managers, all other marked 1 occupations at 0–10% 1 0 43 occupations at 10–20% 43 10 184 occupations at 20–30% 184 20 332 occupations at 30–40% 332 30 158 occupations at 40–50% 158 40 64 occupations at 50–60% 64 50 29 occupations at 60–70% 29 60 15 occupations at 70–80% 15 70 5 occupations at 80–90% 5 80 1 occupations at 90–100% 1 90 AI exposure (%) →
Top 33% by AI exposure Higher AI exposure than 67% of all 832 occupations.

Managers, all other has ai exposure of 39%. Distribution: 1 occupations at 0-10%; 43 occupations at 10-20%; 184 occupations at 20-30%; 332 occupations at 30-40%; 158 occupations at 40-50%; 64 occupations at 50-60%; 29 occupations at 60-70%; 15 occupations at 70-80%; 5 occupations at 80-90%; 1 occupations at 90-100%.

Source: O*NET task data (U.S. Department of Labor); AI-exposure scores are PlainWorkforce's analysis. As of BLS 2024–2034.

Managers, all other vs. its occupational neighbors

AI exposure (horizontal) vs projected 2024–2034 growth (vertical) for occupations in the same SOC group. Managers, all other is marked in rose; the top-left corner is the most future-proof.

Future-proofGrowing but exposedStable, lower-AIMost at risk25.4%39.9%54.5%69.1%83.7%-2.5%4.2%11.0%17.7%24.4%AI exposure (%) →Projected growth (%) →GeneralManagersFinancial managersFarmersComputerSales managersMedicalConstruction managerPropertyMarketing managersFood service manager

Source: BLS Employment Projections 2024–2034 (growth) and O*NET (AI-exposure analysis by PlainWorkforce).

Employment Projections

1,333,700
Employment 2024
1,393,500
Projected 2034
+4.5%
Change (%)
+59,800
Change (jobs)

Occupation Insight

Managers, all other (SOC 11-9199) carries an AI exposure score of 39%, placing it in the Medium automation-risk tier. This score is computed from O*NET Database 30.0 task-level analysis, where each task an occupation performs is evaluated against current generative AI, robotic process automation, and machine-learning capabilities. A score below 40% reflects tasks anchored in physical dexterity, unstructured environments, or high-touch human interaction that current AI cannot reliably replicate.

The economic context matters alongside the risk score. BLS counted approximately 1,333,700 workers in this occupation in 2024, and projects a +4.5% change through 2034 - modest growth that keeps the occupation viable even as tasks evolve. Median annual compensation stands at $136,550, reflecting both skill scarcity and the value employers place on the tasks that remain difficult to automate. Entry typically requires Bachelor's degree, plus Less than 5 years of related experience.

For career planners, this profile should be read alongside the task, skill, and knowledge breakdowns below and the list of employers whose workforce composition includes Managers, all other. Adjacent occupations shown further down offer lateral moves that preserve industry knowledge while potentially reducing exposure. Pair the AI exposure score with the BLS employment projection and wage percentiles above for a complete career assessment.

Education & Entry Requirements

Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
Work Experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-Job Training
None

Top Tasks (O*NET)

  1. 1. Develop regulatory strategies and implementation plans for the preparation and submission of new products.
  2. 2. Review all regulatory agency submission materials to ensure timeliness, accuracy, comprehensiveness, or compliance with regulatory standards.
  3. 3. Supervise employees or subcontractors to ensure quality of work or adherence to safety regulations or policies.
  4. 4. Report violations of compliance or regulatory standards to duly authorized enforcement agencies as appropriate or required.
  5. 5. Direct the preparation and submission of regulatory agency applications, reports, or correspondence.
  6. 6. Investigate product complaints and prepare documentation and submissions to appropriate regulatory agencies as necessary.
  7. 7. Provide responses to regulatory agencies regarding product information or issues.
  8. 8. Identify compliance issues that require follow-up or investigation.
  9. 9. Coordinate or conduct internal investigations of problems such as employee theft and violations of corporate loss prevention policies.
  10. 10. Identify environmental contamination sources.

Key Skills Required

  • Complex Problem Solving
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Speaking
  • Critical Thinking
  • Monitoring
  • Coordination
  • Judgment and Decision Making
  • Active Listening
  • Writing
  • Mathematics

Knowledge Areas

  • English Language
  • Customer and Personal Service
  • Law and Government
  • Administration and Management
  • Mathematics
  • Chemistry
  • Engineering and Technology
  • Biology
  • Geography
  • Computers and Electronics

Frequently Asked Questions

Will AI replace Managers, all other?

Managers, all other has an AI exposure score of 39%, indicating a medium level of automation risk. The majority of tasks in this role require human judgment, creativity, or physical presence that AI cannot easily replicate.

What is the job outlook for Managers, all other?

According to BLS Employment Projections 2024-2034, Managers, all other is projected to grow by 4.5% over the decade. Current employment stands at approximately 1,333,700 workers.

What skills are needed for Managers, all other?

Key skills for Managers, all other include Complex Problem Solving, Reading Comprehension, Speaking, and others. Typical entry-level education is Bachelor's degree.

How much do Managers, all other earn?

The median annual wage for Managers, all other is $136,550, according to BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2024). Actual earnings vary by location, experience, industry, and employer. The BLS publishes detailed wage percentiles by region in its Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program.

What education is required for Managers, all other?

The typical entry-level education for Managers, all other is Bachelor's degree. Employers generally expect Less than 5 years of related work experience. On-the-job training typically involves None. Requirements can vary by employer and specialization.

Which companies employ Managers, all other?

Managers, all other roles exist across many industries and employers. Workforce composition is estimated from BLS industry-occupation employment distributions matched to SEC-registered public companies.

AI Exposure Rating

1.9
out of 5.0

Medium automation risk based on 10 analyzed tasks. Most tasks require human judgment and are resistant to automation.

Data sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics Employment Projections 2024–2034 and O*NET Database 30.0. Employment figures are rounded. Wage data from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (OES).

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainWorkforce Editorial

Every figure on PlainWorkforce is rendered directly from BLS/O*NET source data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these figures, or report a data error. Data current as of BLS Employment Projections 2024-2034.