Statistical assistants
SOC Code: 43-9111
Statistical assistants carries a 68% AI exposure score (Very High automation risk), with a median annual wage of $51,440 and -2.5% projected employment growth from 2024 to 2034 (BLS), affecting approximately 6,500 workers. Full task breakdown, skills, and employer data are below.
Proportion of tasks susceptible to AI automation (O*NET analysis)
At 68% AI exposure, Statistical assistants sits 31 points above the 37.2% average across 832 U.S. occupations - more exposed than 97% of them. Most of its core tasks still require human judgment.
Where Statistical assistants sits among all occupations
AI-exposure score distribution across 832 U.S. occupations (O*NET task analysis). This occupation is marked in rose.
Statistical assistants has ai exposure of 68%. Distribution: 1 occupations at 0-10%; 43 occupations at 10-20%; 184 occupations at 20-30%; 332 occupations at 30-40%; 158 occupations at 40-50%; 64 occupations at 50-60%; 29 occupations at 60-70%; 15 occupations at 70-80%; 5 occupations at 80-90%; 1 occupations at 90-100%.
Source: O*NET task data (U.S. Department of Labor); AI-exposure scores are PlainWorkforce's analysis. As of BLS 2024–2034.
Statistical assistants vs. its occupational neighbors
AI exposure (horizontal) vs projected 2024–2034 growth (vertical) for occupations in the same SOC group. Statistical assistants is marked in rose; the top-left corner is the most future-proof.
Source: BLS Employment Projections 2024–2034 (growth) and O*NET (AI-exposure analysis by PlainWorkforce).
Employment Projections
Occupation Insight
Statistical assistants (SOC 43-9111) carries an AI exposure score of 68%, placing it in the Very High automation-risk tier. This score is computed from O*NET Database 30.0 task-level analysis, where each task an occupation performs is evaluated against current generative AI, robotic process automation, and machine-learning capabilities. A score in the 40–70% range indicates meaningful automation pressure on specific task categories, but the role as a whole still requires human judgment for coordination, exception handling, or client interaction.
The economic context matters alongside the risk score. BLS counted approximately 6,500 workers in this occupation in 2024, and projects a -2.5% change through 2034 - a decline that often compounds with high AI exposure to create displacement headwinds. Median annual compensation stands at $51,440, reflecting both skill scarcity and the value employers place on the tasks that remain difficult to automate. Entry typically requires Bachelor's degree, plus None of related experience.
For career planners, this profile should be read alongside the task, skill, and knowledge breakdowns below and the list of employers whose workforce composition includes Statistical assistants. Adjacent occupations shown further down offer lateral moves that preserve industry knowledge while potentially reducing exposure. Pair the AI exposure score with the BLS employment projection and wage percentiles above for a complete career assessment.
Education & Entry Requirements
Top Tasks (O*NET)
- 1. Compute and analyze data, using statistical formulas and computers or calculators.
- 2. Check source data to verify completeness and accuracy.
- 3. Enter data into computers for use in analyses or reports.
- 4. Compile reports, charts, or graphs that describe and interpret findings of analyses.
- 5. Interview people and keep track of their responses.
- 6. Participate in the publication of data or information.
- 7. File data and related information, and maintain and update databases.
- 8. Organize paperwork, such as survey forms or reports, for distribution or analysis.
- 9. Check survey responses for errors, such as the use of pens instead of pencils, and set aside response forms that cannot be used.
- 10. Select statistical tests for analyzing data.
Key Skills Required
- Mathematics
- Reading Comprehension
- Critical Thinking
- Active Learning
- Complex Problem Solving
- Writing
- Active Listening
- Speaking
- Judgment and Decision Making
- Time Management
Knowledge Areas
- English Language
- Mathematics
- Computers and Electronics
- Customer and Personal Service
- Education and Training
- Administrative
- Administration and Management
- Law and Government
- Economics and Accounting
- Personnel and Human Resources
Frequently Asked Questions
Will AI replace Statistical assistants?
Statistical assistants has an AI exposure score of 68%, indicating a very high level of automation risk. Some tasks in this role can be augmented or partially automated by AI, but core responsibilities require human judgment.
What is the job outlook for Statistical assistants?
According to BLS Employment Projections 2024-2034, Statistical assistants is projected to decline by 2.5% over the decade. Current employment stands at approximately 6,500 workers.
What skills are needed for Statistical assistants?
Key skills for Statistical assistants include Mathematics, Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, and others. Typical entry-level education is Bachelor's degree.
How much do Statistical assistants earn?
The median annual wage for Statistical assistants is $51,440, according to BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2024). Actual earnings vary by location, experience, industry, and employer. The BLS publishes detailed wage percentiles by region in its Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program.
What education is required for Statistical assistants?
The typical entry-level education for Statistical assistants is Bachelor's degree. Employers generally expect None of related work experience. On-the-job training typically involves None. Requirements can vary by employer and specialization.
Which companies employ Statistical assistants?
Statistical assistants roles exist across many industries and employers. Workforce composition is estimated from BLS industry-occupation employment distributions matched to SEC-registered public companies.
AI Exposure Rating
Very High automation risk based on 10 analyzed tasks. A majority of tasks in this occupation are susceptible to AI automation.
Related Occupations
Career Guides
Explore More on PlainWorkforce
Data sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics Employment Projections 2024–2034 and O*NET Database 30.0. Employment figures are rounded. Wage data from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (OES).